Crew Credits
Avatar: The Last Airbender


Executive Producers
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko

Co-Producer
Aaron Ehasz

Directors
Dave Filoni, Lauren MacMullan, Giancarlo Volpe, Anthony Lioi

Writers
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Aaron Ehasz, John O'Bryan, Nick Malis, Matthew Hubbard, Ian Wilcox

Line Producer
Miken Lee Wong

Music and Sound Design by
The Track Team: Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn

Background Design and Color
Will Weston, Ron Brown

Color Stylist
Hye-Jung Kim

Head Writer
Aaron Ehasz

Staff Writers
John O'Bryan, James Eagan

Assistant Directed by
Chris Graham, Kenji Ono

Storyboard
Michael Dante DiMartino, Dave Filoni, Ian Graham, Bryan Konietzko, Anthony Lioi, Bobby Rubio, Li Wong, Lauren MacMullan, Ethan Spalding, Christ Graham, Kenji Ono, Giancarlo Volpe

Voice Direction
Andrea Romano

Casting by
Sarah Noonan CSA, Leah Buono

Casting Supervisor
Maryanne Dacey

Casting Assistant
Shannon Reed

Art Direction
Bryan Konietzko

Original Character Design
Bryan Konietzko

Additional Character Design
Aaron Alexovich, Li Wong

Character Layout
Debbi Cone, Dean Kelly, Justin Ridge, Heiko Drengenberg, Chong Suk lee, Kang Lin Zhu, Angela Mueller, Raymond Smyth

Background Layout
Elsa Garagarza, Maurice Morgan

Background Design
Tom Dankiewicz

Prop Design
Aldina Dias

Animatic Editor
Dao Le

Track Reading
Jim Garfi

Lip Assignment
George Chialtas, Henry Madden

Checker
Kathy Gilmore

Martial Arts Consultant
Sifu Kisu
of the Harmonious Fist Chinese Athletic Assoc.

Martial Arts Coordinator/Videographer
Lisa Wahlander

Cultural Consultant
Edwin Zane

Chinese Calligraphy & Translation
Siu-Leung Lee, PhD.

Main Title Designed by
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko

Main Title Animated by
Andy Dill and Titmouse Inc.


Production Manager
Andrew Huebner

Writer's Assistant
Josh Hamilton

Production Coordinators
Joann Estoesta, Tami Friend

Production Assistants
Katie Mattila, Lisa Wahlander

Recording Engineer
Justin Brinsfield

Assistant Recording Engineer
EMR Editor - Mishelle Smith

Director of Post Production
Jason Stiff

Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Yang

Additional Post Services
Justin "Resident" Smith, Andre Boutilier

Foley Artist
Sanna Cannella

Foley Mixer
Jeff Kettle

Re-recording Mixer
Thomas J. Maydeck, C.A.S.

Post Production Sound Services
Salami Studios

Telecinc Colorist
Dexter P.

Post Production Services
Encore Video

Animation Production Services
JM Animation Co. Ltd.

Timing Direction
Oh Seung Hyun

Animation Direction
Oh Seung Hyun, Jung Hun

Model Checker
Kwan Eun kyung

Background Painting Supervisor
Jung Sangwoong

Color Supervisor
Jung Hyun

Effects and Compositing
Kwan Hyunjung, Aan Heeran, Kim Sunmi

Ink & Paint
Yee Eunjung, Im Hang Kuyn

Animation Production Executive
Joung Mee

JM Line Producer
Kim Youngsoo

JM Production Coordinators
Jun Hyun Ho, Choi Haksuk

Special Thanks to
Margie Cohn, Mark Taylor, Claudia Spinelli


Executives in Charge for Nickelodeon
Eric Coleman, Jenna Luttrell


Plus all of the individual artists and other peoples who weren't mentioned. If you see any errors on this page, or know someone who should be listed but isn't, you'll let me know, right?


back