Crew Credits
The Legend of Korra


Written by
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko

Directed by
Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu

Executive Producers
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko

Co-Executive Producer
Joaquim Dos Santos

Supervising Producer
Ki Hyun Ryu

Producer
Tim Yoon

Music and Sound Design by
The Track Team: Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn

Storyboard Supervisor
Ian B. Graham
+ Colin Heck (ep 9)
Colin Heck (ep 10)

Storyboard Artists
Han Kwang Il, Kim Young Chan, LeSean Thomas, Bae Ki Yong,
Lee Dae Woo
(ep 10)
Kim Sung Hoon, Lee Dae Woo, Bae Ki Yong, Choi In Seung,
Park So Young
(ep 9, 12)
Myoung Ga Young, Kim Eui Jung, LeSean Thomas,
Kang Sung Dae
(ep 8)
Choi in Seung, Park So Young, Bae Gi Yong (ep 7)
Han Kwang Il, Bae Gi Young, Choi In Seung, Myoung Ga Young,
Kim Sang Jin, Michael DiMartino, Joaquim Dos Santos,
Bryan Konietzko, Ki Hyun Ryu
(ep 4)
Park So Young, Jeung Hae Young, Bae Gi Yong,
Choi In Seung, Seung Eun Kim
(ep 3)
Han Kwang Il, Kim Young Chan, LeSean Thomas (ep 2,6)
Kang Sung Dae, Kim Sung Hoon, Lee Dae Woo (ep 1,5)

Storyboard Revisions by
Alan Wan, Hyun Joo Song, Adam Lucas,
+ Colin Heck (ep 1-8)

Voice Director
Andrea Romano

Original Casting
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA

Casting Director
Shannon Reed

Casting Assistants
Shiondre Austin, Lara Filbert

Supervising Recording Engineer
Justin Brinsfield

Assistant Recording Engineer
Matt Corey

Dialogue Editor
Mishelle Fordham

Story Editor
Michael Dante DiMartino

Art Direction & Main Character Design
Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu, Bryan Konietzko

Background Design
Yang Eun Sang, Noh Yong Ik, Jevon Bue,
Chris Tsirgiotis
(ep 12) Yang Eun Sang, Noh Yong Ik, Bang Sang Hyuck, Lee Jeung Su,
Jevon Bue
(ep 9,10)
Yang Eun Sang, No Yong Ik, Bang Sang Hyuck,
Chris Tsirgiotis
(ep 7) + Jevon Bue (ep 8)
Yang Eun Sang, Lee Jeung Su, Jonard Soriano, No Yong Ik (ep 6)
Yang Eun Sang, Mun Ki Tak, Lee Jeung Su, Jonard Soriano,
Jevon Bue, Chris Tsirgiotis

Character Design
Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun
+ Dusty Abell (ep 8,9)

Prop Design
Lee Jeung Su, Kim Sung Min
+ Dusty Abell (ep 6-9,12)
Kim Sung Min (ep 10,12)

Color Supervisor
Bryan Konietzko

Background Color
Emily Tetri, Frederic William Stewart

Color Stylist
Sylvia Filcak-Blackwolf


After Effects Artist
Matt Gadbois

Animatic Department Supervisor
Steve Downs

Animatic Editor
Ralph Eusebio

Assistant Animatic Editor
Amaris Cavin

Track Reading
Slightly-Off Track Inc.

Lip Assisgnment
Kathy Gilmore

Checker
Kathy Gilmore

Production Manager
Benjamin Kaltenecker

Writers' Assistant
Justin Hook

Senior Production Coordinator
Charlie Holden-Corbett

Martial Arts Coordinator/Videographer
William Rinaldi

Production Coordinator
Sean Gantka

Nickelodeon Artist Fellow
Evon Freeman (ep 2,4-10,12)

Traditional Martial Arts Consultation
Sifu Kisu
of the Harmonious Fist
School of Traditional Chinese Swordsmanship

Mixed Martial Arts Consultation
Mac Danzig (ep 1-7)
Jeremy Umphries (ep 5,6)

Stunt Martial Arts Consultation
Jake Huang (ep 6,7,9,10,12)
Steve Terada (ep 1-6)

Chinese Calligraphy & Translation
Siu-Leung Lee, PhD


Nickelodeon CG Department - Core
Creative Director of CG - Core
Russell Tracy Jr.

Supervisor of CG - Core
Blanca Uribe

Asset Supervisor
Joe Alessandra

VFX Supervisor
Matt Cawood (ep 2,6-10,12)
Freddie Vaziri (ep 1,3-5)

FX Artist
Adam Kugler

Senior Production Coordinator
Mercedes Dominguez

Production Assistants
Jennifer Gay, Fabian Corona Hernandez

Supervising Picture Editor
Jeff Adams

Assistant Picture Editor
Myra Lopez

Post Production Supervisor
Oliver Pearce

Post Production Coordinator
Ariana Brill

Additional Retake Supervisor
Lauren Montgomery

Additional Post Production Services
Alexis Block, Kimberly K. Bowman, Amy Wu Casler, Kyle Hayden, Jonathan Hylander, C.J. Kinyon, J.F. Kinyon, Ryan McFadden, Rohner Segnitz

Additional Sound Design
Steve Tushar

Foley by
Third Ear Audio

Foley Mixer / Supervisor
Aran Tanchum

Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti

Post Audio Mixing
Levels Audio

Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Ordonez

Post Production Services
Level 3 Post

Telecine Colorist
Randy Beveridge

Live Action Explosion Footage Supplied By
RF Standard / Getty Images (ep 8)

Main Title Devoloped by
Joaquim Dos Santos, Matt Gadbois, Bryan Konietzko,
Joshua Middleton, Frederic William Stewart

Prolouge Developed by
Michael Dante DiMartino, Joaquim Dos Santos, Matt Gadbois,
Bryan Konietzko, Joshua Middleton, Frederic William Stewart


Animation Production Services
Studio Mir

Studio Mir Animation Director
Yu Jae Myoung, Han Kwang Il, Bae Ki Yong (ep 12)
Kim Sung Hoon, Han Kwang Il (ep 10)
Bae Ki Yong, Choi In Seung (ep 9)
Kang Sung Dae, Bae Gi Yong, Choi In Seung (ep 7)
Kim Sung Hoon, Bae Gi Yong, Choi In Seung (ep 6)
Han Gwang Il (ep 5, 8)
Yu Jae Myoung, Choi In Seung, Bae Gi Young,
Kang Sung Dae
(ep 4)
Yu Jae Myoung, Kim Sung Hoon (ep 3)
Yu Jae Jeong (ep 2)
Yu Jae Myoung (ep 1)

Studio Mir Key Animation
Jeong Hae Young, Bae Gi Yong, Bae Ki Yong, Choi In Seung,
Han Cheong Il, Han Cheong Leol, Han Choung Il, Han Gwang Il,
Hong Gyoung Pyo, Jeong Jung Hwa, Kang Sun Ki, Kang Sung Dae,
Kim Eun Ju, Kim Hyoung Tae, Kim Hyun, Kim Jae Hong,
Kim Jea Hyoung, Kim Kang Won, Kim Seok Woo, Kim Sung Hoon,
Lee Ho Min, Lee Hyo Jung, Lee Jung Kab, Myoung Ga Young,
Park Jin Suk, Park So Young, Shim Young Hee, Sung Yoon Mo,
Won Jae Wu, Wu Jin Sung, Yang Jeong Hee, Yang Seung Woo,
Yu Seung Leol, Yuk Sung Su
Seoul Movie Park, D&T

Studio Mir Layout
Seo Hyun Woo, Kwon Jeune Su, Jeung Kab Cheon,
Park Sang Ho (ep 12)
Seo Hyun Woo, Beck Eun Hee, Park Sang Ho (ep 10)
Lee Dae Woo, Park Sang Ho (ep 9)
Ahn Tae Geun, Kwon Jeune Su, Jeung Kab Cheon (ep 8)
Ahn Tae Geun, Kim Young Chan, Park Sang Ho, Hoi (ep 7)
Lee Dae Woo, Seo Hyun Woo (ep 6)
Kim Young Chan, Han Yong Hee, Kim Jun Chan (ep 5)
Ahn Tae Geun, Jeong Hyun Chul, Kim Jun Chan (ep 4)
Kim Young Chan, Kim Jun Chan (ep 1-3)

Studio Mir In-Between Animation
D&T, Da Vinci, Jo Hyun Ju, Lee Yong Hoon (ep 12)
Geumwoo, D&T, Da Vinci, Dong-A, Jo Hyun Ju (ep 7-10)
+ Seoul Movie Park (ep 9)
Geumwoo, R&A, Da Vinci (ep 1-6)

Studio Mir Model Checkers
Kim Gwan Sik, Hong Yu Mi, Yu Hyun Jin (ep 6-10,12)
Kim Gwan Sik, Hong Yu Mi (ep 3)
Kim Gwan Sik, Hong Yu Mi, Kim Sook Hee (ep 2,4,5)
Kim Jin Sun, Kim Il Gwang (ep 1)

Studio Mir Background Director
Lim Gyoung Hwa
Nova (ep 3)

Studio Mir Background Artists
Kim Bo Kyoung, Kim Hwa Ran, Kim Eu Jin, Kim Sung Min,
Bae Go Eun, Park Sang Wan, Song Myoung Soon,
Junng Seung Tea

Studio Mir Final Checker
Go Jin Young

Studio Mir Clean-up Artists
Bang Sang Hyuck, Choi In Sub, Choi Yoon Hye, Choi Yun Hye, Kim Jin Sun, Kim Jung Hee, Kim Jung Hoon, Lee Jung Kab, Park Kyuong Jin, Park Seung Min, Park Sung Min, Seo Dong Hyun

Studio Mir Color Stylist
Hong Ryun Gi

Studio Mir CG Artists
Park Min Sun (ep 2,4-10,12)
No Yong Ik, Park Sang Jin (ep 1,3,4)

Studio Mir Compositing
Park Jang Ho, Han Guk Ju, Choi Kyoung Su,
Yu Jae Jeong, Kim Su Ji, Shim Cheol Ho,
Lee Young Woong

Studio Mir Production Executive Producer
Yu Jae Myoung

Studio Mir Production Manager
Han Young Ja

Studio Mir Main Production Manager
Lee Jong Gil

Studio Mir Business Affairs
Hong Ji Sun

Studio Mir CG/Storyboard Coordinators
Lee Seung Wook (ep 7-10,12)
Lee Jong Gil (ep 4-6)
Lee Jong Gil, Nam Seung Won (ep 2)
Nam Seung Won (ep 1,3)

Studio Mir CG/Design Coordinator
Lee Seung Wook

Studio Mir BG Coordinator/Translator
Shim Jae Sun

Studio Mir Character/Prop Coordinator
Kim Yu Mi

Studio Mir Main Production Manager
Lee Jong Gil

Studio Mir Translator
John Park


CG Modeling
Technicolor - Bangalore - India

Technicolor India Modeling Supervisor
Satish Kumar

Technicolor India Lead Modeler
Imran Adil

Technicolor India Modelers
Sumesh, Rajesh, Ayyappa, Chitranjan

Technicolor India Texture Supervisor
Raghavendra Sh (Raghu)

Technicolor India Texture Artist
Praveen S D

Technicolor India Rigging
Praveen Kumar

Technicolor India Producer
Mahesh BB

Technicolor India Production Coordinator
Preshanth KB

Technicolor India Production Assistant
Archana

Vice President of Animation Production
Dina Buteyn

Vice President of CG Production
Dean Hoff

Vice President of Post Production
Jason Stiff

Special Thanks to
Cyma Zarghami, Brown Johnson, Alison Dexter, Mark Taylor, Roland Poindexter, Belinda Ma, Brandon Hoang

Executive in Charge of Production
Megan Casey


Ginormous Madman Films, Inc.

Nickelodeon Productions, trademarked Viacom International Inc.


If you find any errors or someone that is missing, please let me know.


back